Privacy Policy

1. General

The application "Nona" is created by Nona Labs AB, organisation number 556957-1747 with address Poppelvägen 5, 184 43 Åkersberga ("Nona", "we" or "us"). We determine the purposes and means for the Processing of Personal Data and are thus also Controller for all processing of personal data that is carried out within the scope of this policy (the "Personal Data Policy"). This Privacy Policy applies when you use our mobile application Nona (the "App"). 


The definitions in this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) (GDPR) and national implementations and other applicable national legislation, including Act (2018:218) with supplementary provisions to the EU Data Protection Regulation

2. Service

Nona is a health application that allows you to track your health status and wellbeing over time. You can use the App to register illnesses, inconveniences, suffering and medicines of you and your relatives (the "Service").

3. Your Individual Rights

Information about where you can turn to take advantage of your rights can be found under "contact". You have the following rights:

  1. Excerpt, correction and deletion. You have the right to request, free of charge, access to and copy of your personal data (so-called register extract), request correction of incorrect data and, in certain circumstances, request your personal data to be deleted.

  2. Limitation. You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as in the meantime, it is up to us to investigate any objections from you.

  3. Data portability. In some cases, you have the right to data portability, i.e. to obtain personal data provided from you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to be able to transfer it to another personal data manager. This only applies if we process personal data with your consent or because it is necessary to fulfil an agreement with you.    

  4. Opposition to direct marketing (i.e. marketing via mail, e-mail, SMS and telephone sales). You have the right at any time to object to our direct marketing (including profiling for these purposes), and we will then cease our processing of your information for these purposes.   

  5. Objections. You are entitled in some cases to object to other processing of your personal data. We must then discontinue processing if we are unable to show compelling justifiable reasons that outweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed. 

  6. The Swedish Data Inspection (Sw. Datainspektionen). You have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Inspection, which is the authority in Sweden that exercises supervision over how we as a company comply with the legislation.

 

The exercise of your rights is free of charge. We usually respond to your request for registry extracts and the processing of your personal data within 30 days. The actions you have requested are performed within a reasonable time, which can be up to three (3) months depending on the circumstances. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the action in case of unreasonable or manifestly unfounded objections or requests.

4. Personal Data and Purposes

We will process the following Personal Data of you, in order to perform and deliver our Services.
The following personal data is always processed when you register as a user of the App:

 

  1. Name;

  2. Telephone number;

  3. Your connection to other connected Users;

  4. Technical data, including your IP address, device identifiers, information about network and computer performance, browser type, language, and information on identification and operating systems.
     

The following personal data may be processed when you choose to use these features of the App through your own notes:

  1. What you choose to write in Notes in the App.

  2. Health status and illnesses.

  3. Any photos you take or upload in the App.

  4. Content from chats with other Users.

  5. Information about your geographical location.

  6. The App will also process any connection with another Nona User if you choose to share your Nona information with another party.
     

The processing of the personal data is necessary in order to maintain the customer relationship between you and us and to deliver our Services through the App.

5. Purpose of Treatment

We will process the Personal Data in Section 4 with the purpose to:
 

  1. be able to provide, make available and administer the App.  

  2. analyze your use of the App in order to develop the App and improve your experience of the App.

  3. notify you of updates to the App. 

  4. send push-notifications to you.  

  5. be able to market Nona and Nona's partners' products and services through push-notifications and e-mail or otherwise.

  6. protect Nona's rights, property and security and any third party property and security.


6. Legal Basis
 

Consent. By accepting our Terms & Conditions at login you agree to the Processing of Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Execution of agreement. We process your Personal Data in order to enter into an agreement with you (our Terms & Conditions) and fulfil our obligations under the agreement.
 

7. Third Party Suppliers
 

We share and transfer your personal data to third parties for storage. In the event that your personal data is subject to transfer outside EU/EAA, we guarantee that adequate security measures have been taken for such transfer in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 

8. Responses to a Legal request and Injunction

We may provide, retain and share your Personal Data in response to a legal request (such as a court case, court order, injunction or similar), or when necessary to detect, prevent and counter fraud and other illegal activity, in order to protect ourselves, you and other users, as part of the investigation.

 

9. Cookies, Pixels and other Technology

We will collect information using technology such as cookies, pixels, third-party data (for example, through Apple's Health Application) and local storage (on your browser or device).
 

10. Storage

We store your Personal Data for the time it is necessary to perform our Services.
 

11. Children
 

The Service is not aimed to persons under 18 years old. We do not intentionally collect Personal Data from persons under the age of 18. If you are a guardian of a child and you become aware that the child has given his or her personal data to Nona without your consent, please contact info@nona.com to exercise your right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of the processing and to object.

 

12. Amendments

We reserve the right to unilaterally amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. The Terms of Service can be downloaded from our website, www.nona.com/privacy-policy-sv. If your consent is required as a consequence the amendments, we will provide you with further notice as appropriate taking into account the circumstances, and request your consent in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

13. Contact Details

Nona Labs AB

c/o Niklas Sidfalk
Poppelvägen 5
184 43 Åkersberga
Telefon: +46 708 591 691
E-post:
info@nona.com